Electronic-visa

Visa applicants are welcome!

Visa for Republic of Tajikistan for foreign nationals are given through the electronic information network.

Foreign nationals to obtain a visa of the Republic of Tajikistan form diplomatic representatives and Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan have to appeal through the information network www.visa.gov.tj.

At the same time, foreign nationals of those countries that Republic of Tajikistan facilitated them with the simplified visas method can obtain it through the network www.rvisa.tj without referring directly to the diplomatic representatives and consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan electronic visas.

Read more...

Legalization of Documents

The consular legalization is an act which serves as certifying and authenticating:

  1. genuineness of foreign documents to the legislation of the state of origin, authenticity of the signature of the official and seal of the representative authorized for legalization of a state body with the purpose of use of the documents in other state;
  2. Compliance to the legislation of the Republic of Tajikistan, authenticity of the signature of authorized person and seal of the authorized official body or the office which issued or certified the given document. 
Read more...

For Tajik citizens

Welcome to the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan!

Registration

Advisory note for citizens of Tajikistan resident of Iran:

According to the Article 29 of the Law of Tajikistan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Tajikistan", if a person residing abroad does not have a consular registration within five years, unless there is a valid excuse, his/her rights to citizenship can be lost.

Each citizen must be registered at the Consular section of Embassies of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad after 30 days of his/her arrival to a country.

Read more...